Houston Area Taxes
Houston area property taxes, with real rates and real dates.
This page collects the current property tax rates that apply across the Houston metro areas Sharcom Realty Group serves: Greater Katy, Fort Bend County, the inner-loop luxury neighborhoods, Cypress, Conroe and The Woodlands, plus the other communities around the city. Every figure below is a real, publicly adopted rate with its as-of date and source. Where a current figure could not be verified, it is marked "confirm at time of purchase" rather than guessed. If you want the exact number for one address, Sharon Yeary and her team will pull it for you.
The Basics
How a Houston-area property tax bill is built.
Texas does not have one statewide property tax. Instead, each taxing unit sets its own rate on the same assessed value. The total is the sum of what the county, the city, the school district and any special districts each levy.
Separate units, one bill
A Houston home is usually taxed by the county, the city it sits in, the school district that serves it, and often a MUD. Each rate is expressed in dollars per $100 of assessed value, so they add together on a single amount.
Assessed, not listed
The tax base is the value set by the county appraisal district, not the sale price. Homestead and other exemptions lower the taxable value first, which is why the effective tax for a primary residence is usually below the statutory total.
More than the headline
MUDs, hospital districts and emergency services districts add to the bill on top of the county, city and school rates shown here. Community totals therefore vary address by address, especially in master-planned areas.
Read rates below as statutory dollars per $100 of assessed value, exactly the convention every appraisal district uses. To shorten a percentage, each $1.00 per $100 is about 1% of assessed value, before exemptions.
Combined Pictures
Typical combined rates for the areas we serve.
These totals stack the current county, city and school district rates that apply in each area. They are statutory rates before exemptions, MUDs and special districts, all compiled as of November 8, 2026.
Greater Katy (Katy ISD)
$1.50-$1.67
per $100, before MUDs and special districts
Fort Bend County side: $0.4170 + Katy ISD $1.1171 = $1.5341. Harris County side: $0.41750 + $1.1171 = $1.5346. Waller County side: $0.5562 + $1.1171 = $1.6733.
Homes inside Katy city limits add the City of Katy rate of $0.42. Most sections are unincorporated with no city tax; MUDs then add to the total. As of Nov 2026.
Inner Loop luxury (Houston city limits)
$1.7788
per $100, before MUDs and special districts
City of Houston $0.519190 + Houston ISD $0.8421 + Harris County $0.41750 = $1.7788.
Applies to River Oaks, Tanglewood, Afton Oaks, Royden Oaks, Avalon Place, Shadyside, Courtlandt Place, Southampton and other Houston-city residences. HISD's 2026 rate was adopted October 8, 2026 at $0.8421. As of Nov 2026.
West University Place
$1.4818
per $100, before MUDs and special districts
City of West U $0.222219 + Houston ISD $0.8421 + Harris County $0.41750 = $1.4818.
City rate is tax year 2026; HISD's 2026 rate was adopted October 8, 2026 at $0.8421. As of Nov 2026.
Bellaire
$1.6770
per $100, before MUDs and special districts
City of Bellaire $0.4174 + Houston ISD $0.8421 + Harris County $0.41750 = $1.6770.
City rate is the current adopted rate per the City of Bellaire; HISD's 2026 rate was adopted October 8, 2026 at $0.8421. As of Nov 2026.
Memorial Villages (Spring Branch ISD)
$1.7448
per $100, Bunker Hill Village example
Bunker Hill Village $0.2710 + Spring Branch ISD $1.05630 + Harris County $0.41750 = $1.7448.
SBISD rate is for tax year 2026. Other villages set their own city rate. As of Nov 2026.
Cypress (unincorporated Harris County)
$1.4544
per $100 plus MUDs, no city tax
Harris County $0.41750 + Cypress-Fairbanks ISD $1.0369 = $1.4544.
Cypress has no municipal rate. CFISD voters rejected the Nov 3, 2026 VATRE, so the district is levying the fallback $1.0369 for tax year 2026 in place of the proposed $1.1569. Local MUDs typically add on top. As of Nov 2026.
Sugar Land and Missouri City (Fort Bend)
$1.79
per $100, Fort Bend ISD example
Fort Bend County $0.4170 + Fort Bend ISD $0.9969 = $1.4139, plus the City of Sugar Land $0.371116 where it applies.
Fort Bend ISD's 2026 rate dropped below $1.00. Communities such as Sweetwater and Riverstone add MUD and PID charges. As of Nov 2026.
Sienna and Fulshear (Lamar CISD)
$1.5560
per $100, before city and MUD rates
Fort Bend County $0.4170 + Lamar CISD $1.139 = $1.5560.
Homes inside Fulshear city limits add $0.190549; some sections fall to Fort Bend ISD instead. Confirm the district for a specific address. As of Nov 2026.
The Woodlands (Montgomery County)
$1.5025
per $100, plus a small college district
Montgomery County $0.3860 + The Woodlands Township $0.1694 + Conroe ISD $0.9471 = $1.5025.
A Lone Star College district levy of roughly $0.10-$0.11 and any MUDs add on top. The Harris County portion of The Woodlands uses different districts. As of Nov 2026.
Conroe (city limits)
$1.7603
per $100, before special districts
City of Conroe $0.4272 + Montgomery County $0.3860 + Conroe ISD $0.9471 = $1.7603.
City rate adopted Sept 2026 for FY 2026-27 and held flat. Conroe ISD's FY 2026-27 rate is $0.9471. As of Nov 2026.
Kingwood and Lake Houston
$2.0419
per $100, Houston city portion
City of Houston $0.519190 + Humble ISD $1.1052 + Harris County $0.41750 = $2.0419.
Most of Kingwood sits inside the City of Houston with Humble ISD, which held its rate flat for tax year 2026. As of Nov 2026.
Clear Lake and Bay Oaks
$1.3865
per $100, before city rate
Harris County $0.41750 + Clear Creek ISD $0.9690 = $1.3865.
The applicable city rate varies by section; Bay Oaks area homes add a local city and often MUD charges. Confirm the exact address. As of Nov 2026.
The Rates
Every taxing entity, with its rate, as-of date and source.
The current adopted rate for each county, city and school district across the Houston area Sharcom serves. Rates are in dollars per $100 of assessed value. Where a current figure could not be confirmed in public sources, the row says "confirm at time of purchase."
| Taxing entity | Kind | Rate (per $100) | As of | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County | County | $0.41750 | FY 2026-27 | County general fund rate adopted Sept 17, 2026. Harris Health ($0.19528), Flood Control ($0.05266) and Port of Houston ($0.00603) are separate county-level levies that add to the bill. |
| Fort Bend County | County | $0.4170 | FY 2026-27 | $0.407 county rate plus $0.010 drainage district, adopted with the FY 2026-27 budget in Sept 2026. |
| Montgomery County | County | $0.3860 | FY 2026-27 | Adopted with the county's FY 2026-27 budget on Sept 8, 2026; up from $0.3770 the prior year. |
| Waller County | County | $0.5562 | 2025 | Reported 2025 county rate. A single adopted 2026 figure was not published on the county's public sources as of Nov 8, 2026, so this rate is flagged as not verified for the current year. |
| City of Houston | Municipality | $0.519190 | Tax year 2026 | Adopted unchanged by City Council on October 14, 2026; held flat from tax year 2025. |
| City of Katy | Municipality | $0.42 | FY 2026-27 | Adopted Sept 28, 2026; down from $0.4250 the prior year. |
| City of Conroe | Municipality | $0.4272 | FY 2026-27 | Adopted with the FY 2026-27 budget in Sept 2026; held flat. |
| City of Fulshear | Municipality | $0.190549 | FY 2026-27 | Adopted Sept 1, 2026; up from $0.167903 the prior year. |
| City of Sugar Land | Municipality | $0.371116 | Tax year 2026 | Adopted Sept 16, 2026 with the FY 2026-27 budget. |
| City of West University Place | Municipality | $0.222219 | Tax year 2026 | City of West University Place FY 2027 budget; down from $0.229441 in 2025. |
| City of Bellaire | Municipality | $0.4174 | Tax year 2026 | City of Bellaire; held flat, adopted Oct 5, 2026. |
| City of Bunker Hill Village | Municipality | $0.2710 | 2026 (flagged) | Prior research found the 2026 rate (FY 2027 budget) held from the prior year, but it could not be re-confirmed in a live public source on Nov 8, 2026, so it is flagged. |
| The Woodlands Township | Municipality | $0.1694 | 2026 (flagged) | Prior research found the rate adopted Sept 3, 2026 at $0.1694; it could not be re-confirmed in a live public source on Nov 8, 2026, so it is flagged. |
| City of Richmond | Municipality | $0.62 | FY 2026-27 (flagged) | Prior research found the FY 2026-27 rate adopted Sept 21, 2026; it could not be re-confirmed in a live public source on Nov 8, 2026, so it is flagged. |
| City of Brookshire | Municipality | $0.56514 | Tax year 2025 (Waller CAD) | Waller Central Appraisal District 2025 tax rates; the city's 2026 rate had not been published in a live public source as of Nov 8, 2026, so it is flagged. |
| City of Hedwig Village | Municipality | Confirm at time of purchase | 2024 M&O only | Hedwig Village's most recent confirmed total rate is $0.336334 (tax year 2025, Ordinance No. 851); a 2026 adoption was not found in a live public source as of Nov 8, 2026, so this row remains unverified. |
| Katy ISD | School district | $1.1171 | FY 2026-27 | Katy ISD Financial Services; held flat for a third consecutive year, adopted Sept 21, 2026. |
| Cypress-Fairbanks ISD | School district | $1.0369 | Tax year 2026 | CFISD. Voters rejected the Nov 3, 2026 VATRE, so the board levied the fallback $1.0369 ($0.6669 M&O + $0.37 I&S) for tax year 2026 in place of the proposed $1.1569; formalized at the Nov 5, 2026 board meeting. |
| Lamar CISD | School district | $1.139 | 2026-27 | Adopted Sept 15, 2026; down from $1.1469 the prior year. |
| Houston ISD | School district | $0.8421 | Tax year 2026 | Houston ISD, adopted October 8, 2026 ($0.6754 M&O + $0.1667 I&S); down from $0.8783 the prior year. |
| Spring Branch ISD | School district | $1.05630 | Tax year 2026 | SBISD board adoption Sept 28, 2026. |
| Conroe ISD | School district | $0.9471 | FY 2026-27 | Adopted Aug 18, 2026; down slightly from the prior year. |
| Fort Bend ISD | School district | $0.9969 | Tax year 2026 | Adopted Sept 2026; down from $1.0569 the prior year. |
| Humble ISD | School district | $1.1052 | Tax year 2026 | Humble ISD; held flat, adopted Sept 8, 2026. |
| Clear Creek ISD | School district | $0.9690 | Tax year 2026 | Clear Creek ISD; held flat, adopted Sept 28, 2026. |
Sources are the official tax-rate notices, appraisal district records and public budget documents of each entity, reviewed as of November 8, 2026. Rates change by the applying exemption to your taxable value, and overlapping units such as MUDs, hospital districts and emergency services districts add to the total.
Verify It
Where to confirm the tax rate for your exact address.
Tax rates are per-address because every property has its own mix of taxing units. These are the standard public places to confirm yours; look the address up in the appraisal district and add the homestead exemption if it is your primary home.
Harris County Appraisal District
The appraisal district (HCAD) sets assessed values and posts rates for Harris County taxing units.
Fort Bend County Appraisal District
Rates and property records for Fort Bend County, Sugar Land, Missouri City, Fulshear and Sienna.
Montgomery Central Appraisal District
Rates for Montgomery County, Conroe, The Woodlands and Lake Houston area taxing units.
Waller County Appraisal District
Rates for the Waller County sections of northwest Katy ZIP 77493.
HAR (Houston Association of Realtors)
HAR.com carries neighborhood data and tax context alongside Houston listings.
Homestead and exemptions change the effective rate.
A Texas homestead exemption removes a portion of assessed value from school taxes, and Harris and Fort Bend County each offer additional county-level exemptions plus caps on the annual value growth of a homestead. That means two identical homes can owe very different amounts. Ask an appraisal district about the exemptions that apply to the address you are considering, and ask Sharon's team to run the numbers for you.
Common Questions
The tax questions homebuyers actually ask.
Short, direct answers about how these rates land on a real house. Longer questions about taxes, flood zones and MUDs also live on the Houston and Katy questions page.
What is the combined tax rate for a typical Greater Katy home?
A typical unincorporated Greater Katy home pays Katy ISD at $1.1171 plus its county rate: about $1.5346 per $100 in Harris County, $1.5341 in Fort Bend County or $1.6733 in Waller County, before MUDs. If the home is inside Katy city limits, add the City of Katy rate of $0.42. These figures are as of Nov 2026 and come from the taxing entities' adopted rates.
Why do inner-loop luxury neighborhoods show different total rates?
Neighborhoods such as River Oaks, Tanglewood, West University Place and Bellaire sit inside the City of Houston or their own small cities, pay Houston ISD, and belong to Harris County, so three statutory units stack on one bill. Because West University Place and Bellaire set their own municipal rates, totals vary from neighborhood to neighborhood; we have listed the current adopted rates for each entity above.
How do I get the exact tax rate for one address?
Look up the property in the tax roll of the county appraisal district that covers the address, then check every taxing unit that applies: the county, the incorporated city, the school district, and any MUD or special district. The appraisal districts and HAR listed below are the standard first stops. Nothing on this page replaces the address-specific figures those records show.
Your Tax Reality Check
Want the real tax total for a specific address?
Sharon Yeary and the Sharcom Realty Group team will pull the applicable county, city, school district and MUD rates for the exact property you are watching, tell you what the homestead exemption would save, and run an honest all-in monthly estimate so the tax bill does not surprise you at closing.
Sharon Yeary
Associate Broker with eXp Realty
Sharcom Realty Group
- Broker on every file, with local tax knowledge across every area above
Ask us to run the taxes on an address.
Share the address, the area, or just your budget and timeline. Sharon's team answers within one business day with the specific rates and exemptions for your property.
Message received
Thank you for reaching out to Sharcom Realty Group. A broker will get back to you shortly at the phone or email you provided.
This page is a reference from public tax records compiled November 8, 2026, not a tax opinion. Exact rates are set annually and vary by address, so always confirm with the applicable appraisal district before you ask questions.